Get a Toilet bowl cleaner worth Rs 249/- free on all orders of rs 899/- | COD available

Privacy policy New

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important. This privacy policy sets out the procedures and policies of Be Better Personal Care Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive about you or from you on www.borngood.in (hereinafter referred to as “Site”).

By using this site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. By accepting the privacy policy, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree, kindly do not access this Site.

This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is updated on 16th May 2020.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this Site.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

If you browse through this Site without providing us with any personal information, we will gather and store some information about your visit, such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used, location, date and time you access our site, pages you visit, and if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website. This information will not identify you personally and will not be linked back to you.

If you create an account or transact or fill out the contact form on this Site or send personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we collect personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and debit/credit card details. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

USER INFORMATION 

We know that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Any information we receive about you or from you may be used by us or shared by us with our affiliates, and other third parties to help process your request; to comply with any law; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our customers' needs; to develop new offerings; and to alert you to new products and services (of us or our business associates) in which you may be interested. We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources in order to better serve you. We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties for unknown reasons.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse Site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site. By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

To avail certain services on our Site, users may be required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

BANKING INFORMATION 

Our website does not collect or store Credit Card or Debit Card or banking information. Such information may be provided by you during the purchase transaction. However, this data does not come to Be Better Personal Care Private Limited. It is directly transmitted through the payment gateway provider to the payment network or bank. No such information is stored by Be Better Personal Care Private Limited and Be Better Personal Care Private Limited is not liable for the theft and/or misuse of it or any consequences arising from thereof on a third party platform.

DATA HOSTING 

The website is hosted with third party data hosting specialists. Information collected is kept on servers owned and managed by data hosting companies. The companies being used by Be Better Personal Care Private Limited are compliant and have data security processes in place. However, Be Better Personal Care Private Limited is not liable for any data theft or breach of security at the data centres hosting the website and holding consumer data.

COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES
Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

GOVERNING LAW

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Bangalore

SEVERABILITY

The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy are enforceable independent of each other. If any provision is determined by the competent court to be unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

INFORMATION SHARING
We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to care@borngood.in  ("Grievance Officer"). 

Mr. Mohit Belani
www.borngood.in
Be Better Personal Care Private Limited

#336 & #337 Jonabonda Village, Onnalavadi Post,

Krishnagiri District, Hosur 635110

Email: care@borngood.in